Muso Music Academy

Western Australian Music Teachers' Association (WAMTA)

Congratulations to all students who participated in WAMTA. Our students participated in the grades recital sections and produced wonderful results! A big thank you to the hard work and dedication to parents and students.

Results from MUSO students (this competition has no 3rd prize, so Highly Commended is the 3rd prize equivalent)

2021 Winners

Piano
  • 1st prize in Grade 8 solo recital section: Grace Zhu
  • 1st prize in Grade 7 solo recital section: Amy Huang
  • 1st prize in Grade 6 solo recital section: Jocelyn Wu
  • 1st prize in Grade 1 solo recital section: Zenovia Zhang
  • 1st prize in solo Preliminary section: Ava Zhu
  • 2nd prize in solo Grade 8 recital section: Owen Huang
  • 2nd prize in solo Grade 7 recital section: Aiden Luo
  • 2nd prize in solo Grade 6 recital section: Shyann Zhang
  • 2nd prize in solo Grade 2 recital section: Ethan Luo
  • Highly Commended in solo Grade 7 recital section: Hanna Qin
  • Highly Commended in solo Grade 7 recital section: Ryan Jiang
  • Highly Commended in solo Grade 7 recital section: Edward Li
  • Highly Commended in solo Grade 6 recital section: Simon Zhou
  • Highly Commended in solo Grade 5 recital section: Jasper Wu
  • Highly Commended in solo Grade 2 recital section: James Guo
  • Highly Commended in solo Preliminary recital section: Wesley To
 

2022 Winners

Piano

  • 1st Prize for Grade 8 recital: Olivia Mak 
  • 1st Prize for Grade 2 recital: Isabella Hamelaar 
  • 1st Prize for 10/U Ensemble section: Ryan Jiang and Sarah Shu 
  • 1st Prize for 12/U Ensemble section: Rachel Wong and Joy Chan 
  • 2nd Prize for Grade 8 recital: Hanna Qin
  • 2nd Prize for Grade 3 recital: Zenovia Zhang
  • 2nd Prize for 12/U Ensemble section: Jocelyn Wu and Jasper Wu (Isabelle’s students)
  • 2nd Prize for 15/U Ensemble section: Christabelle Han and Angela Jiang (Isabelle’s students)
  • Highly Commended for Grade 7 recital: Ethan Luo 
  • Highly Commended for Grade 7 recital: Sarah Mo 
  • Highly Commended for Grade 7 recital: Joy Chan
  • Highly Commended for Grade 6 recital: Shania Zhang
  • Highly Commended for Grade 6 recital: Rachel Wong 
  • Highly Commended for Grade 5 recital: James Guo
  • Highly Commended for Grade 2 recital: Nathan Zhu
  • Highly Commended for Grade 1: Irene Jiang 
  • Highly Commended for Grade 1: Matthew Pranata
  • Highly Commended for Preliminary recital: Andrene Arindique
  • Highly Commended for Novice: Bianca Pranata
  • Highly Commended for 12/U Ensemble section: Jocelyn Wu, Jasper Wu, Lucas Feng

Violin

  • 2nd Prize for Grade 4 recital: Karin Yorozu
  • Highly Commended for Preliminary recital: Joyce Mai

Flute

  • Highly Commended for Novice: Sharon Wang

  • Highly Commended for Grade 2 recital: Jie Ni

  • Highly Commended for Grade 4 recital: Sarah Mo

  • 2nd Prize for Grade 1 recital: Jocelyn Wu
 
2023 winners

Graded Sections

Novice Section

  • 1st Prize: Maya Portella-Schulz (Laura’s student)

  • 2nd Prize: Enzo Liem (Barbara’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Penelope Chan (Laura’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Kylie Fok (Sam’s student)


Preliminary Section

  • 1st prize: Natalie Ling (Andy’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Ellie Yip (Barbara’s student)

  • Alannah Dojojoutomo (Sherene’s student)

  • Caleb Tan (Sherene’s student)

  • Casey Tan/flute (Sherene’s student)



Grade 1

  • 2nd Prize: Charlotte Chew (Li-Jene’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Roy Wang (Barbara’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Sharon Wang (Sherene’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Oskar Wang (Sherene’s student)


Grade 3

  • 1st Prize: Kate Ling (Andy’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Jie Ni (Sherene’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Andrene Arinduque (Lawrence’s student)


Grade 5

  • 1st Prize: Isabella Hemelaar (Andy’s student)

  • 2nd Prize: Sarah Mo (Sherene’s student)


Grade 6 

  • Highly Commended: Karin Yorozu (Shannon’s student)


Grade 7

  • 2nd prize: Shania Zhang (Lawrence’s student)


Grade 8

  • Highly Commended: Ana-Marie Lott (Andy’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Ryan Jiang (Lawrence’s student)


Associate Diploma

  • 1st Prize: Shyann Zhang (Lawrence’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Lucas Lin (Lawrence’s student)

  • Highly Commended: Edward Li (Lawrence’s student)


Concerto/duet sections

Duets & Ensemble

  • Highly Commended: Jasmine and Brandon Oeij (Andy’s students)


Concerto – Age 10-13 section

  • 1st prize: Aiden Luo (Lawrence’s student)

Special Awards

  • Overall Best Flute Performance Prize: Sarah Mo (Sherene’s student)

  • Best Contemporary Performance Prize: Lauren Chew (Li-Jene’s student)

  • Best Baroque performance: Edward Li (Lawrence’s student)

  • YSL Award: Violin Lee (Li-Jene’s student)

  • Best Classical work award: Aiden Luo (Lawrence’s student)

Isabelle Ng began learning piano with Yoon Sen Lee at the age of 6 (2005) and in 1.5 years, got A+ in her grade 6 exam (2007). By 10 years old, she completed her Grade 8 Exam (2009) and then went onto completing her Associate Diploma A.Mus.A and ABRSM exams at 13 years old (2011). She also completed her Grade 5 Theory Exam in the same year.

During her time learning piano, Isabelle has won various prizes in local competitions such as Fremantle Eisteddfod, North of Perth Music Festival and Western Australia Pianist Competition and enjoyed performing for local community and volunteering events.

Isabelle was also a music scholarship holder at Methodist Ladies’ College (MLC) from 2010 to 2015, and had participated in the school’s Chorale (voice), Symphony Orchestra (piano) and Jazz Band (piano). She also learnt flute as a second instrument and played flute for MLC’s Philhamonic Orchestra and Concert Band. She reached up to Grade 5 within three years but then stopped to focus on her academics.

At the end of 2019, Isabelle began teaching piano at Yoon Sen Lee Music School and in one year, taught over 25 students with many excelling 2-3 grades in one year and some winning local competitions such as Western Australian Pianist Competition.

Outside of music, Isabelle completed a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Psychology in 2020 and is passionate about entrepreneurship and business. With Yoon Sen’s mentorship and guidance, Isabelle then went on to co-found Muso Music Academy in 2021 and is excited to help all children, as long as they have the willingness to learn, reach their music potential.