Muso Music Academy

Fremantle Eisteddfod Winners

Congratulations to all students who participated in the Fremantle Eisteddfod. Most students were enrolled in two sections and all students performed from memory. All parents must be so proud to watch their child participate in this exciting eisteddfod!

Honourable mentions also go to these students who won prizes and a big shout out to Muso teachers and parents for helping prepare students for their competitions.

First Prize winners

2021

Piano

  • Shyann Zhang: 1st prize for Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century
  • Amy Deng: 1st prize for Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century
  • Sarah Shu: 1st prize for Grade 6 section
  • Jeremy and Oskar: 1st prize for 13 and Under Duet
  • Ariel Ho: 1st prize for 10 and under Nocturne Section
  • Owen Huang: 2nd prize for 13 and Under recital section
  • Hansen Qin: 2nd prize for 10 and under Sonata
  • Shania Zhang: 2nd prize for Grade 2 Baroque/Classical
  • Jie Ni: 2nd prize for Grade 5 Romantic/20th century
  • Daniel Jiang: Grade 5 for Romantic/20th Century
  • Helen Hua: 2nd prize for Grade 3 for Baroque/Classical
  • Olivia Mak: 2nd prize for 10 and under recital
  • Olivia Mak: Credit for 10 and under Bach
  • Phoenix Wang: Credit for 13 and under Bach
  • Eric Deng: Credit for grade 6 section
  • Phoenix Wang and Amelia Chang: Credit for 13 and Under duet section
  • Ariel Ho: Credit for the grade 7 section
  • Jasper Zhu: Credit for grade 4 Romantic/20th Century
  • Jasper Wu: Credit for Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century
  • Oskar Wang: Credit for 10 and under recital
 

2022 Winners

Piano

  • Zenovia Zhang: 1st prize in Grade 2 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Georgina Zhang: 1st prize in Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Jie Ni: 1st prize in Grade 7 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Hanna Qin: 1st prize in Grade 8 Romantic/20th Century
  • Jasmine Oeij: 1st prize in 10/U Bach section
  • Aiden Luo: 1st prize in 10/U Classical Sonata section
  • Ryan Jiang: 1st prize in 10/U Chopin Nocturne section
  • Irene Jiang: 2nd prize for Preliminary Baroque/Classical section
  • Irene Jiang: 2nd prize for Preliminary Romantic/20th Century section
  • Wesley To: 2nd prize for Grade 1 Baroque/Classical section
  • Sheila Zhou: 2nd prize for Grade 2 Baroque/Classical section
  • James Guo: 2nd prize for Grade 4 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Jasper Zhu: 2nd prize for Grade 5 Baroque/Classical section
  • Angela Jiang: 2nd prize for Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century section
  • William Cai: 2nd prize for Grade 6 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Sarah Shu: 2nd prize for Grade 7 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Sarah Mo: 2nd prize for Grade 7 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Yi An Liu: 2nd prize for 10/U Bach section
  • Ryan Jiang: 2nd prize for 8/U recital section
  • Aiden Luo: 2nd prize for 10/U recital section
  • Owen Huang: 2nd prize for 13/U Recital section
  • Jeremy Chang: 2nd prize for 13/U Recital section
  • Rachel Wong and Joy Chan: 2nd prize for 13/U Collaborative section
  • Hanna Qin and Edward Li: 2nd prize for 13/U Collaborative section
  • Owen Huang and Oskar Wang: 2nd prize for 18/U Collaborative section

Violin

  • Yvonne Chen: 2nd prize for Novice section
  • Helen Hua: 2nd prize for Grade 3 section

Flute

  • Hanna Qin: 2nd prize for Novice section

Piano

  • Ryan Shu: Credit for Novice Section
  • Jason Qiu: Credit for Preliminary Baroque/Classical  section
  • Nathan Zhu: Credit for Preliminary Baroque/Classical section
  • Matthew Pranata: Credit for Preliminary Romantic/20th Century section
  • Joyce Mai: Credit for Grade 1 Baroque/Classical section
  • Wesley To: Credit for Grade 1 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Marcas Yu: Credit for Grade 2 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Sharon Wang: Credit for Grade 3 Baroque/Classical section
  • Angela Jiang: Credit for Grade 5 Baroque/Classical section
  • Jayden Huan: Credit for Grade 5 Romantic/20th Century section
  • Ethan Luo: Credit for Grade 6 Baroque/Classical section
  • Ana-marie Lott: Credit for Grade 6 Romantic/20th Century
  • Jie Ni: Credit for Grade 7 Romantic/20th Century
  • Olivia Mak: Credit for 10/U Bach section
  • Grace Zhu: Credit for 13/U Classical Sonata section
  • Sarah Shu: Credit for 8/U recital section
  • Angela Jiang and Christabelle Han: Credit for 13/U Collaborative section
  • Jasper Wu and Jocelyn Wu: Credit for 13/U Collaborative section
  • Jessica Huan and Olivia Jiang: Credit for 18/U Collaborative section
  • Grace Zhu and Aiden Luo: Credit for 18/U Collaborative section

Flute

  • Jocelyn Wu: 1st prize for Novice section
  • Sarah Mo: 1st prize for Grade 3 section

2023 Winners

FREMANTLE EISTEDDFOD – piano sections results from MUSO students

Category One: Piano Graded Sections

  • Novice:

      -3rd prize winner Ruby Chan (Isabelle’s student)

  • Preliminary Baroque/Classical:

      -3rd prize winner is Bianca Pranata

  • Grade 2 Baroque/Classical

      -2nd prize is Matthew Pranata

  • Grade 2 Romantic/20th Century: 

-1st prize winner is Andrew Stivala (Andy’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Andrene Arinduque (Lawrence’s student)


  • Grade 3 Baroque/Classical:

      -1st prize winner is Kobe Chan (Sam’s student)

  • Grade 3 Romantic/20th Century:

      -3rd prize winner is Gabrielle Nyoo (Lawrence’s student) 

  • Grade 4 Baroque/Classical:

      -2nd prize is Jasper Chan (Sam’s student)

  • Grade 4 Romantic/20th Century:

      -2nd prize is Benjamin Wu (Andy’s student)

      -3rd prize is Zenovia Zhang (Isabelle’s student)

  • Grade 6 Romantic/20th Century: 

-1st prize winner is Brandon Oeij (Andy’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Martin Hu (Andy’s Student)


  • Grade 7 Baroque/Classical: 


      -1st prize is Georgina Zhang (Isabelle’s student)


  • Grade 7 Romantic/20th Century: 

-1st prize winner is Ana-Marie Lott (Andy’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Angela Jiang (Isabelle’s student)


  • Grade 8 Baroque/Classical: 

      -1st prize winner is Ryan Jiang (Lawrence’s student)

-2nd prize winner is Jie Ni (Lawrence’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Olivia Yee (Andy’s student)


  • Grade 8 Romantic/20th Century: 

-1st prize winner is Sarah Shu (Lawrence’s student)


-2nd prize winner is Jie Ni (Lawrence’s student)

Category two: Junior Piano Solo Sections

  • 10/U Bach:

-1st prize winner is Aiden Luo (Lawrence’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Ryan Jiang (Lawrence’s student)


  • 10/U Classical Sonata:

-3rd prize winner is Shyann Zhang (Lawrence’s student)


  • 13/U Classical Sonata:

-3rd prize winner is Hansen Qin (Lawrence’s student)


  • 10/U Chopin Nocturne:

-1st prize winner is Ethan Luo (Lawrence’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Simon Zhou (Lawrence’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Sarah Shu (Lawrence’s student)

Category three: Piano Solo Age Group Recitals

  • 8/U Recital

-1st prize winner is Ethan Luo (Lawrence’s student)


  • 10/U Recital (GROUP 1)

-1st prize winner is Lucas Lin (Lawrence’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Edward Li (Lawrence’s student)


  • 10/U Recital (GROUP 2)

-1st prize winner is Aiden Luo (Lawrence’s student)


-2nd prize winner is Hanna Qin (Lawrence’s student)


-2nd prize winner is Ryan Jiang (Lawrence’s student)


  • 13/U Recital (Group 2)


      -3rd  prize winner is Oskar Wang

Category four: Collaborative Pianists 

  • 13/U duet: 

-2nd prize winners are Olivia Jiang and Emily Qiu (Andy’s students)


FREMANTLE EISTEDDFOD – violin sections results from MUSO students


Category one: Grade Sections

  • Grade 2:

-1st prize winner is Yvonne Chen (Pinn’’s student)


-2nd  prize winner is Joyce Mai (Pinn’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Jasmine Oeij (Pinn’s student)


  • Grade 5: 

-1st prize winner is Karin Yorozu (Shannon’s student)

Category two: Recital Sections

  • 10/U Recital: 

-3rd prize winner is Karin Yorozu (Shannon’s student)


FREMANTLE EISTEDDFOD – flute sections results from MUSO students 


Category one: Woodwinds Graded Sections

  • Novice: 

-1st prize winner is Vanessa Wang (Sherene’s student)


-2nd  prize winner is Caleb Tan (Sherene’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Casey Tan (Sherene’s student)


  • Grade 1:

-1st prize winner is Olivia Yee (Sherene’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Sharon Wang (Sherene’s student)


  • Grade 2:

-2nd  prize winner is Ana-Marie Lott (Sherene’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Angela Jiang (Sherene’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Connor Gee (Sherene’s student)


  • Grade 3:

-2nd  prize winner is Jocelyn Wu (Sherene’s student)


  • Grade 4: 

-1st prize winner is Arvin Nair (Sherene’s student)


  • Grade 5:

-3rd prize winner is Sarah Mo (Sherene’s student)


  • Grade 6

-3rd prize winner is Teagan Tang (Sherene’s student

Category two: Woodwinds Recital Sections

  • 10/U Recital:

-3rd prize winner is Hanna Qin (Sherene’s student)


  • 13/U Recital:

-1st prize winner is Teagan Tang (Sherene’s student)


-3rd  prize winner is Sarah Mo (Sherene’s student)


-3rd prize winner is Angela Jiang (Sherene’s student)


  • 15/U Recital: 

-3rd prize winner is Arvin Nair (Sherene’s student)


FREMANTLE EISTEDDFOD – ensemble sections results from MUSO students


13/U Ensemble section

  • 1st prize winner is Hanna Qin (piano), Karin Yorozu (violin) and Sarah Mo (Flute). Teachers: Lawrence Ng, Shannon Rhodes and Sherene Nee

Isabelle Ng began learning piano with Yoon Sen Lee at the age of 6 (2005) and in 1.5 years, got A+ in her grade 6 exam (2007). By 10 years old, she completed her Grade 8 Exam (2009) and then went onto completing her Associate Diploma A.Mus.A and ABRSM exams at 13 years old (2011). She also completed her Grade 5 Theory Exam in the same year.

During her time learning piano, Isabelle has won various prizes in local competitions such as Fremantle Eisteddfod, North of Perth Music Festival and Western Australia Pianist Competition and enjoyed performing for local community and volunteering events.

Isabelle was also a music scholarship holder at Methodist Ladies’ College (MLC) from 2010 to 2015, and had participated in the school’s Chorale (voice), Symphony Orchestra (piano) and Jazz Band (piano). She also learnt flute as a second instrument and played flute for MLC’s Philhamonic Orchestra and Concert Band. She reached up to Grade 5 within three years but then stopped to focus on her academics.

At the end of 2019, Isabelle began teaching piano at Yoon Sen Lee Music School and in one year, taught over 25 students with many excelling 2-3 grades in one year and some winning local competitions such as Western Australian Pianist Competition.

Outside of music, Isabelle completed a Bachelor of Commerce in Marketing and Psychology in 2020 and is passionate about entrepreneurship and business. With Yoon Sen’s mentorship and guidance, Isabelle then went on to co-found Muso Music Academy in 2021 and is excited to help all children, as long as they have the willingness to learn, reach their music potential.